List of Tabarin personnel

A-Z list of personnel. Download list of personnel by base here.

Lewis Ashton
carpenter, Base A, Port Lockroy, 1944-45; Base D, Hope Bay, 1945-46
Eric H. Back
medical officer/meteorologist, Base A, Port Lockroy, 1944-45; Base D, Hope Bay, 1945-46
Alfred ‘Tom’ Berry
purser/cook, Base A, Port Lockroy, 1944-45; cook/storeman, Base D, Hope Bay, 1945-46
J.K. Biggs
handyman, Base A, Port Lockroy, Mar 1945-46
Kenneth Blair
handyman, Base A, Port Lockroy, 1944-45 (returned to the Falklands March 1944)
John Blyth
cook, Base A, Port Lockroy, Mar 1944-45; Base D, Hope Bay, 1945-46
Samuel Bonner
handyman, Base B, Deception Island, 1944-45
Gwion Davies
stores officer/handyman, Base A, Port Lockroy, 1944-45; handyman, Base D, Hope Bay, 1945-46
Tommy Donnachie
wireless operator, Base B, Deception Island, 1944-Mar 1945; Base D, Hope Bay, Mar 1945-46
James Edward Farrington
wireless operator, Base A, Port Lockroy, 1944-45; Base D, Hope Bay, 1945; Base B, Deception Island, Mar 1945-46
William R. Flett
base leader, geologist, Base B, Deception Island, 1944-45; geologist, Base D, Hope Bay, 1945-46
Gordon Howkins
meteorologist, Base B, Deception Island, 1944-45 (returned to the Falklands January 1945)
David P. James
surveyor/dog handler, Base D, Hope Bay, 1945-46
Ivan Mackenzie Lamb (Elke Mackenzie)
botanist, Base A, Port Lockroy, 1944-45; Base D, Hope Bay, 1945-46
Norman F. Layther
wireless operator, Base B, Deception Island, 1944-45; Base A, Port Lockroy, 1945-46
Gordon Joseph Lockley
base leader, meteorologist, zoologist, Base A, Port Lockroy, 1945-46
Victor Marchesi, captain of the expedition support ship, HMS William Scoresby, and 2nd-in-command. His experience in ice navigation from his time with Discovery Investigations was vital. (Photographer: Michael Sadler; Archives ref: AD6/19/2/E402/43a)Victor A. Marchesi
HMS William Scoresby, commanding
James William Marr
zoologist and expedition commander, Base A, Port Lockroy, 1944-45
Norman Marshall, zoologist, working in the laboratory, Eagle House, Hope Bay, 22nd October 1945. (Photographer: E. Mackenzie (I.M. Lamb). Archives ref: AD6/19/1/D194)Norman B. Marshall
zoologist, Base D, Hope Bay, 1945-46
John ‘Jock’ Matheson
bosun/handyman, Base B, Deception Island, 1944-45; handyman, Base D, Hope Bay, 1945-46
Keith A. Pitt
SS Fitzroy, commanding
Alan William Reece
base leader, meteorologist, Base B, Deception Island, 1944-45
Victor Ian Russell
surveyor, Base D, Hope Bay, 1945-46
Robert C. Sheppard
SS Eagle, commanding
Charles Smith
leading seaman/cook, Base B, Deception Island, 1944-45; cook, Base B, Deception Island, 1945-46
Andrew Taylor
surveyor, Base A, Port Lockroy, 1944-45; surveyor and expedition commander, Base D, Hope Bay, 1945-46
Francis “Frank” White
cook, Base A, Port Lockroy, 1945-46